CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 H87139

Mr. David Jiménez
Federacion de Asociaciones Pecuarias de P.R., Inc.
P.O. Box 2635
Malecon-Zona Portuaria
Mayaguez, PR 00681

RE: The tariff classification of cottonseed meal from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Jiménez:

In your letter, dated January 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of cottonseed meal. During the manufacturing process, cottonseed is partially delinted, dehulled, conditioned, and flaked. Then the oil is extracted by mechanical means, by a solvent process or by a combination of both. The extracted flakes are then ground or pelleted. The product is said to contain 41 percent protein, 10.8-14.4 percent fiber, 8-10 percent moisture, 3.5-4.3 percent fat, and 0.02-0.04 percent free gossypol. No binder has been added to this product. Cottonseed meal is utilized in cattle rations in the southern and western United States.

The applicable subheading for cottonseed meal will be 2306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oilcake and other solid residues, whether or not ground or in the form of pellets, resulting from the extraction of vegetable fats or oils, other than those of heading 2304 or 2305, of cotton seeds. The rate of duty will be 0.56 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division